New visa facility for the TTC in India

Now you can take the Sivananda Yoga Teachers' Training Course on the electronic tourist visa on arrival.

Yoga teacher training in India on a tourist visa

Announcement of the Indian Ministry of Home Affairs dated 2nd of June 2016
(Updated 15 November 2017)

“It has been decided by the Government to include ‘attending a short term yoga programme’ in the list of permissible activities under Tourist Visa.”

Read the complete announcement here:

http://mha.nic.in/sites/upload_files/mha/files/MaterialTV_02062016_01.pdf

Question: What is the maximum duration of a "short term yoga programme"?

Answer: The yoga programme must not exceed the validity of the tourist visa.

Maximum validity of an electronic tourist visa on arrival: 60 days (via online application)
Thus this visa can be used to participate in the Teachers' Training Course.

If you plan to stay longer in India, the maximum validity of a regular tourist visa is 6 months (application via the visa centre of the Indian Embassy)

Here is the email reference received from the Team Support of the "Foreigners Regional Registration Office Delhi":

From: frrodli.support@gov.in
Sent: 26 July 2016 14:07
To: xxx@sivananda.net>
Subject: Re: Tourist visa for short term yoga stay

Sir,

The duration of short term Yoga programme is up to validity of visa, as 'T' Visa and etvoa is not extendable and non-convertible as per existing visa guidelines.

Regards,

TEAM Support/FRRO, Delhi

(etvoa = electronic tourist visa on arrival)